₹ 1,05,366 crore gross GST revenue


GST Revenue collection for February, 2020

₹ 1,05,366 crore gross GST revenue collected in February

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February, 2020is ₹ 1,05,366crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,569crore, SGST is ₹ 27,348crore, IGST is ₹ 48,503crore (including ₹ 20,745crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,947 crore (including ₹ 1,040crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of January up to 29th February, 2020 is 83.53lakh.

The government has settled ₹ 22,586 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,553 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of February,2020 is ₹ 43,155 crore for CGST and ₹ 43,901 crore for the SGST.

The GST revenues during the month of February, 2020 from domestic transactions has shown a growth of 12% over the revenue during the month of February, 2019. Taking into account the GST collected from import of goods, the total revenue during February, 2020has increased by 8% in comparison to the revenue during February, 2019. During this month, the GST on import of goods has shown a negative growth of (-) 2% as compared to February, 2019.

The chart shows trends in revenue during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of February, 2020 as compared to Feb, 2019.

State-wise GST revenue in February

(₹ crore)

StateFeb-19Feb-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3063163%
Himachal Pradesh6106212%
Punjab1,1001,22912%
Chandigarh14717218%
Uttarakhand1,2371,2814%
Haryana4,8735,2668%
Delhi3,4223,83512%
Rajasthan2,6762,93210%
Uttar Pradesh5,1125,77613%
Bihar9611,12117%
Sikkim14518326%
Arunachal Pradesh324851%
Nagaland202527%
Manipur213777%
Mizoram222512%
Tripura466337%
Meghalaya12915721%
Assam73692425%
West Bengal3,4903,94213%
Jharkhand2,1212,071-2%
Odisha2,3742,79018%
Chattisgarh2,0682,27410%
Madhya Pradesh2,2912,62114%
Gujrat6,5077,21611%
Daman and Diu92942%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1391455%
Maharastra14,09215,73512%
Karnataka6,4537,41415%
Goa4014112%
Lakshadweep32-20%
Kerala1,4161,75424%
Tamil Nadu5,9746,4278%
Puducherry175159-9%
Andman and Nikobar Island253645%
Telangana3,4603,6676%
Andhra Pradesh2,0882,56323%
Other Teritory1411453%
Center Jurisdiction47100114%
Grand Total74,95283,58112%